Results Shandon 1973
Indicates category winner
  Fin Best Name 5/1/73 5/15/73 5/22/73 5/29/73 6/5/73 6/12/73 6/19/73 6/26/73 7/10/73 7/17/73 7/24/73 7/31/73 8/7/73 8/14/73 8/21/73 8/28/73
Senior 1 24.45 Bill Gallagher 26.34 25.16 24.53 25.51 25.22 24.55 25.41 24.45 25.25 25.04 24.38 24.51 24.45 24.45
2 25.39 Mike Roberts 28.28 27.24 27.02 28.30 26.47 26.31 27.10 25.39 26.15
3 25.52 Bill Froschauer 26.06 25.52 26.18 26.15 26.01 26.43
Junior 4 26.11 Al Zaffiro 28.15 27.42 28.18 27.13 27.03 27.13 27.09 26.11 26.59 26.41 27.21 28.00
5 26.22 Jonathan Spicker 28.14 30.04 27.59 27.18 27.24 26.22
6 26.52 Mike Wood 28.14 27.34 26.52 27.15 27.21
7 27.06 Danny Biehl 28.14 29.08 27.58 27.06
8 27.19 John Gilmer 27.27 27.19
9 27.41 Jack Christensen 29.00 28.42 28.34 27.41 28.05
Intermediate 10 27.41 Phil Kennedy 27.41
11 27.45 Dave Burleigh 27.45
12 28.01 Dell Williamson 28.02 28.01 28.06 28.40
13 28.02 Andy Radin 31.02 30.39 28.18 28.02
14 28.04 Don Schilling 28.04
15 28.33 Greg Hanfbauer 29.29 28.49 28.33
16 28.33 Steve Lansky 28.33
17 28.42 Francisco Cardona 28.42
18 28.48 Dale Purdy 29.49 28.48
19 29.06 Greg Adams 29.23 29.06 32.49 29.50
20 29.16 Vic Boehm 29.16 29.47
21 29.32 Howie Abts 29.32
22 29.45 Dan Brant 29.50 29.45 30.59
23 30.01 Dan Humpert 31.23 30.01 30.48 31.08
24 30.10 Steve Jackson 31.22 30.10
25 30.12 John Froschauer 30.12 30.32 30.36
26 30.51 Phil Gillin 30.51
Veteran 27 31.10 Watson Nordquist 34.50 33.20 32.58 33.56 32.33 32.33 32.12 32.13 32.11 32.26 31.33 32.22 31.20 31.10 31.55
28 34.51 Arlo Sprunger 34.51
Women 29 35.43 Cindy Shirley 39.16 36.20 35.43

 

Results 1974

The very first Cleves Time Trial was held Thursday, June 6th, 1974 at 7:30. The cost to participate was 25 cents per week, but only if you wanted your time to be counted as part of the series.

 

From 1974 through 1985 the course started at Harrison’s Tomb, in 1986 the course was reversed to finish at Harrison’s tomb.

The series was run as for eight weeks in the inaugural year. Due to incomplete records this is not a complete record of 1974 riders or dates, but you can be sure Bill Gallagher was the overall champion.

Indicates category winner
Fin Best Name 6-13-74 7-1-74
1 24:29 Bill Gallagher 25.44 24.29
2 27:04 Julian Holland 27.04
3 27:18 Bill Froschauer 27.18
4 27:33 Gene Cornwell 27.33
5 27:40 Rusty Wayne 27.40
6 27:41 Al Zaffiro 27.41
7 28:00 Don Silvers 28.00
8 28:04 Jim Grove 28.04
9 28:08 Mike Huseman 28.08
10 28:08 Steve White 28.08
11 28:11 Steve Lansky 28.11
12 28:17 Jonathan Spicker 28.17
13 28:22 Walter Hall 28.22
14 28:43 Glenn Wolf 28.43
15 28:45 Bill Lapthorn 28.45
16 29:11 Rick Cornwell 29.11
17 29:19 Andy Radin 29.19
18 29:29 Watson Nordquist 30.25 29.29
19 29:33 Mike Wayman 29.33
20 29:46 Bill Cook 29.46
21 30:18 Tom Ashe 30.18
22 30:33 Dave Neyer 30.33
23 30:33 Tom Sattler 30.33
24 32:16 Dale Purdy 32.16
Results 1975

On June 1st, 1975 the Racer’s News reported “The club is again holding an eight week time trial series that started Wednesday, May 14th and will run until July 2nd.” Apparently the popularity of the event proved greater than expected and the series was extended. Who would have guessed?

 

From 1974 through 1985 the course started at Harrison’s Tomb, in 1986 the course was reversed to finish at Harrison’s tomb.

 

Indicates category winner
Fin Best Name                                
1 23:18 Bill Gallagher 26.13 25.30 25.19 24.16 24.32 23.18 23.49 24.45 23.24
2 25:07 Bob Atkins 25.07 25.45
3 25:10 Francisco Cardona 25.45 25.20 25.10 25.13
4 25:18 Phil Kennedy 25.18
5 25:34 Dan Beihl 27.15 25.34
6 25:37 Mike Limke 26.37 26.57 25.37
7 25.44 Mark Limke 26.27 26.05 25.44 26.32 26.21 25.47 28.26 26.15
8 25:46 Mike Albrinck 29.38 28.23 27.54 26.26 25.46 27.06 27.30 26.05 26.34
9 26:04 Jim Grove 27.05 26.44 27.36 26.17 26.44 26.04
10 26:26 Bill Froschauer 27.23 28.05 27.04 27.55 26.26 26.40 27.30 26.30 26.49 27.05
11 26:26 John Montag 29.04 27.57 27.17 27.35 27.17 28.05 26.23 27.48 27.00 27.48 27.14 26.32 26.31 26.26
12 26:32 Al Zaffiro 26.54 26.45 26.32
13 26:37 Al Stewart 26.37 27.32 29.08 27.05 35.05
14 26:46 Brian Jones 27.00 26.46
15 27:35 Dave Burleigh 29.06 27.35 27.48
16 28:01 Glenn Wolf 28.01
17 28:03 Jonathan Spicker 28.26 28.03 28.29 32.23 29.52
18 28:10 Greg Hanfbauer 30.02 28.35 28.10
19 28:10 Dell Williamson 28.14 28.10 30.17 28.21
20 28:13 Don Silvers 29.04 28.13 29.49 29.28
21 28:18 Dave Bixler 37.37 29.31 28.35 28.36 28.18
22 28:56 Bill Lapthorn 28.56 29.03
23 29:36 Watson Nordquist 33.25 32.28 31.18 33.36 31.49 31.27 31.49 30.10 29.44 29.36 30.41 30.52 30.39 30.05 31.48 30.00
24 29:48 Andy Scheur 29.48
25 32:30 Kathy Burleigh 36.05 32.33 32.3032.40
26 32:40 Robert Ard 42.01 39.36 39.18 38.64 37.00 38.05 24.28 26.27 38.15 37.20
27 34:28 Ruth Day 41.44
28 41:44 Nora Naffin

 

Fin Best Name Category  
1 24:48 Jim Grove & Mike Limke 2 Man 24.48
2 28:39 Watson Nordquist & Don Silvers 2 Man 28.39
Results 1976

This year the time trials moved to Tuesday nights.  Participation was open to anyone, but after two rides you had to join the club, which cost $5.

 

Indicates category winner
Fin Best Name                            
1 23:11 Bill Gallagher 24.28 24.03 23.52 23.28 23.13 23.15 23.11
2 24:12 Dave Bonell 24.12
3 24:28 John Montag 26.45 25.45 26.34 25.36 26.03 25.44 25.18 25.34 25.17 24.53 24.57 25.04 24.48 24.48
4 24:50 Calvin Trampleasure 24.50 25.04
5 24:51 Brian Jones 26.20 25.37 25.18 25.18 25.11 24.56 25.31 25.13 24.51
6 24:52 Phil Kennedy 24.52 25.13
7 25:11 Kent Frazier 26.38 25.45 25.11 25.35 25.19
8 25:45 Tom Cash 25.45
9 25:59 Greg Hanfbauer 27.53 26.57 26.57 26.42 26.42 26.53 27.03 26.24 26.21 26.15 26.06 25.59
10 26:01 Glenn Wolf 28.36 26.03 26.06 26.45 26.01
11 26:04 Mark Jones 27.04 28.09 28.09 27.21 26.27 26.30 26.37 26.04 26.34 26.21 26.18
12 26:08 Rick Janke 29.15 29.02 28.30 27.32 27.29 27.26 27.13 26.37 26.08 26.09 26.32 26.47 26.30
13 26:18 Robbie Janke 30.58 3004 30.04 29.22 30.08 30.05 27.32 26.54 26.55 27.16 27.02 26.18
14 26:26 Francisco Cardona 28.46 28.7 27.38 27.58 27.53 26.26 26.53 28.49 28.02 27.33
15 26:26 Don Ernst 26.46 26.26 27.13 26.27
16 26:32 Dave Gecks 28.03 27.10 26.33 27.15 27.16 27.15 26.45 26.32
17 26:37 Jim Grove 27.39 26.37
18 26:38 Mark Limke 26.52 26.38
19 26:38 Jay Sprinkel 27.45 26.56 26.38 26.42 27.12
20 26:44 Scott Streebie 26.44
21 26:46 Dave Moore 27.55 26.54 27.08 26.46 26.48 27.32 27.50 27.12 27.09 27.39
22 26:49 Greg Luken 28.43 28.35 27.55 27.14 34.06 27.43 28.08 28.14 28.08 28.07 26.40 27.50 27.16 29.33
23 26:51 Don Hartke 27.15 26.51
24 26:55 Dell Williamson 27.37 27.36 27.00 27.18 26.58 27.55 27.04 27.14 27.51 27.30
25 27:01 Gary Meyer 27.02 27.01 27.36
26 27:03 Cliff Hodgkin 28.32 28.01 28.07 28.18 27.46 28.07 27.34 27.03
27 27:09 Dan Beihl 28.01 27.09
28 27:09 John Wartenberg 27.51 28.00 27.09
29 27:10 Dwight Elliot 27.34 27.10
30 27:10 Mike Limke 27.53 27.10
31 27:10 Jonathan Spicker 29.10 27.45 28.03 28.26 28.24 28.17 32.05 28.11 33.49 28.36 27.48 27.46 27.15 28.00
32 27:25 Mike Albrinck 27.46 27.25 27.35
33 27:26 Will Rodgers 27.26 27.29
34 27:42 Tom Burroughs 28.15 28.15 27.42
35 27:43 Don Silvers 27.43
36 27:44 Bill Lapthorn 29.40 28.52 28.02 28.14 27.44 29.04 28.11 27.48 32.16
37 28:03 Dave Bixler 28.55 29.01 28.40 28.03 29.17
38 28:05 Rick Steubing 28.05
39 28:42 Tom Rotroff 28.42 28.44
40 28:47 Morris May 30.54 29.09 31.14 28.52 28.58 28.47 29.30 29.53 29.10
41 28:51 Tom Jones 33.27 30.55 30.11 30.33 28.51
42 28:53 Roxanne Williamson 30.13 30.04 29.26 28.53 29.45
43 28:59 Barry Martin 28.59 29.47
44 29:05 Jim Rudech 29.05 29.13
45 29:21 Jerry Bosse 32.04 29.21 29.41
46 29:27 Jeff Paas 29.27
47 29:43 Mark Miorelli 29.43
48 29:48 Pete Luken 29.48
49 29:52 Ron Janke 29.52
50 29:58 Walt Smith 30.45 29.58
51 30:13 Watson Nordquist 32.33 32.12 32.20 31.42 30.49 30.26 30.13 31.09 30.13
52 30:13 Chris Reinstatler 30.13
53 30:29 Don Gray 30.29
54 30:49 Kathy Burleigh 30.49 31.02
55 31:11 Kevin Ryder 31.11
56 31:55 Mike Pierce 32.12 31.55
57 31:58 Duffie Westheimer 33.36 32.27 31.58 21.19 33.24 31.21
58 32:05 Cindy Lou Shirley 33.55 32.05 32.07 33.04
59 32:13 Larry Murphy 32.13
60 32:15 Dan Stattler 32.15
61 32:16 Joe Cox 32.59 32.16 32.38
62 32:25 Sam Francis 32.25
63 33:23 Diane Albrinck 34.16 33.23 33.59
64 33:59 Ruth Day 34.02 33.59 35.59 35.27 34.31 34.11 34.11 35.50
65 34:21 Rita Hawks 36.05 34.21
66 35:13 Judy Johnson 35.13
67 36:40 Don Brater 36.40

 

Fin Best Name Category      
1 24:45 Mark Jones & Tom Jones Tandem Men 25.03 24.45
1 26:12 Jim Grove & Mike Limke 2 Man 25.12
1 27:52 Francisco Cardona & Ruth Day 1 Man / 1 Woman 27.52 32.28 30.02
Results 1977
Indicates category winner
Fin Best Name                                
1 24:31 Kent Frazier 25.44 24.44 25.03 25.18 25.27 24.53 25.19 25.17 24.31 25.23
2 24:41 John Montag 25.59 24.47 24.47 24.41 25.07 25.36 24.56 24.52
3 25:00 Dave Gecks 26.46 25.55 25.28 26.03 25.53 25.00 26.11 25.33 25.18 25.06 25.38 25.39 26.04
4 25:06 Mike Limke 25.06 25.22 25.49 26.25
5 25:52 Dave Moore 26.54 26.58 25.55 25.53 25.52
6 26:08 Francisco Cardona 27.27 27.01 27.02 27.18 24.47 27.14 26.21 26.14 26.08 26.14
7 26:10 Greg Hanfbauer 26.10 26.24 27.23 26.47 26.47 26.49 26.45 29.19 28.30 29.19
8 26:15 Robbie Janke 26.15
9 26:25 Steve White 29.24 27.39 27.10 26.34 26.55 26.25
10 26:29 Jay Sprinkel 26.29
11 26:31 Bill Mirbach 27.56 27.50 28.18 28.11 28.11 27.01 27.18 27.07 26.31 26.48 26.35
12 26:35 Brian Jones 26.35
13 26:43 Gene Cornwell 29.26 29.59 28.14 27.07 26.43 26.51
14 26:45 Greg Coor 30.30 27.32 29.11 38.07 27.55 27.33 28.05 27.41 27.03 26.45 26.53 27.33
15 26:58 Dean Rebar 26.58
16 27:03 Dwight Elliot 28.13 27.06 27.03
17 27:19 Morris May 27.19 27.35 28.17 27.41
18 27:19 Roger Williams 29.04 28.14 27.19
19 27:27 John Peters 27.27 28.41 28.03 28.30 27.51 28.02 27.53 28.08
20 27:28 Mark Limke 27.28
21 27:32 Jeff Schuster 27.32
22 27:33 Dan Beihl 27.33
23 27:34 Kent Wright 33.44 28.33 29.11 28.49 27.34
24 27:43 Jim Grove 27.43
25 27:45 John Wartenberg 27.45
26 27:55 Phil Kennedy 27.55
27 28:00 Mark Jones 28.00
28 28:10 Gene Feeman 28.10
29 28:11 Greg Luken 28.20 28.11 29.56
30 28:15 Roxanne Williamson 28.15
31 28:17 Dell Williamson 32.50 28.45 30.08 29.16 28.17
32 28:19 Howard Muntz 28.35 28.19
33 28:23 Rob Kidder 30.00 28.23
34 28:26 Dave Bixler 28.26
35 28:43 Paul Jansak 28.43
36 28:45 Jonathan Spicker 28.45 29.17 29.44 28.52 28.09 29.44 30.15 29.08
37 29:10 Mary Feeman 31.42 29.26 30.03 30.1 29.52 29.10 29.57
38 29:11 John Pobanz 29.29 29.11
39 29:20 Brad Rhode 29.20
40 29:26 Dave Burleigh 29.26
41 29:34 Tom Carrol 29.34
42 29:35 Greg Adams 29.52 29.39 31.12 30.04 29.35
43 29:36 Steve Schriever 29.36
44 29:49 Becky Smith 32.29 31.22 30.24 30.50 31.20 30.12 30.12 30.25 30.24 29.59 30.28 29.53 29.49
45 29:50 Robin Bruelheide 29.50 30.38
46 30:09 Bob Steele 31.37 30.09 30.31
47 30:11 Walt Smith 30.11
48 30:14 Jim Rudech 30.14
49 30:37 Dan Brant 32.52 30.37 31.44
50 30:47 Tim Sattler 32.34 31.48 32.01 30.47
51 31:11 Watson Nordquist 32.49 32.20 32.27 33.08 32.25 33.07 32.26 32.49 32.28 31.40 31.11 31.34 31.20 31.28 31.30 32.53
52 33:09 Kay Jansak 33.09
53 33:32 Tom Schmieg 33.32
54 35:12 Ruth Day 39.40 35.12
55 36:34 Glenn Wolf 36.34
56 36:58 Juan Gil 39.36 37.24 36.58
57 38:41 William Hafertepen 38.41
58 43:01 Shelley Mathewson 43.01
59 46:21 Carol Cornwell 46.21

 

Fin Best Name Category    
 1 22:44 Greg Hanfbauer & Rick Janke Tandem Men 22.44 24.00
 1 34:26 Francisco Cardona & Ruth Day 1 Man / 1 Woman 34.26
Results 1978
Indicates category winner
Fin Best Name                    
1 24:14 John Montag 24.40 24.22 25.15 24.27 24.24 24.17 24.14 24.36
2 24:15 Kent Frazier 24.15 24.27 24.38 25.10
3 24:59 Dave Gecks 25.39 26.23 26.33 26.47 25.53 24.59 25.23 25.30
4 25:06 John Wartenberg 25.06
5 25:30 Dwight Elliot 25.30 25.40 25.39
6 25:33 Jeff Schuster 25.33
7 26:02 Kent Wright 27.02 26.19 26.07 26.30 26.02
8 26:10 Morris May 26.10 28.08
9 26:17 Bill Mirbach 27.00 26.49 26.17 27.02 26.41 27.20 26.56
10 26:27 Mark Jones 27.08 26.27
11 26:35 Steve White 26.35
12 26:46 Dan Snydacker 27.35 26.58 26.46 26.55 27.02
13 27:02 Mike Limke 27.13 27.02
14 27:04 Dave Fehm 27.04
15 27:14 Dean Rebar 28.14 27.40 27.14
16 27:19 Gene Cornwell 27.19 28.11
17 27:27 John Pobanz 27.27 28.47
18 27:32 Greg Coor 29.50 27.32 27.52 28.24 28.05
19 28:11 John Peters 28.51 28.54 28.20 28.32 29.02 28.11 30.02 28.48
20 29:02 Mary Feeman 29.02
21 29:08 Frederick Mause 29.40 29.48 29.08
22 29:10 Walt Smith 29.26 29.10 30.27 29.26
23 29:15 Jonathan Spicker 30.39 29.15 29.33 30.14 29.52 30.22 29.47
24 29:23 Dave Bixler 29.23
25 29:33 Roger Auge 29.33
26 29:38 Stan Morton 32.02 29.38 29.54 29.47 30.14
27 30:02 Greg Hanfbauer 30.02
28 30:23 Robin Bruelheide 30.23
29 32:39 Watson Nordquist 34.07 33.57 33.45 33.23 32.39 33.45 33.38 34.03 34.01 33.46
30 38:23 Beth Wiengoff 38.23

 

 

Fin Best Name Category    
1 26:02 Robin Bruelhide & Robert Bruelhide Tandem Men 26.02
1 26:14 Don Silvers & Kurt Young 2 Man 27.39 26.14
Results 1979
Indicates category winner
Fin Best Name                              
1 24:18 John Montag 24.54 24.51 24.36 24.39 24.18 26.06 25.11 24.36
2 24:34 Brian Jones 25.22 24.34
3 25:23 Dave Gecks 26.01 25.25 25.36 25.50 25.49 25.56 26.41 26.01 25.23
4 25:39 John Wartenberg 26.44 26.32 25.39 26.01
5 26:01 Tim Weber 28.58 26.25 26.01 26.20 26.27 26.15
6 26:05 Dan Snydacker 27.00 26.05
7 26:47 Greg Hanfbauer 29.05 28.27 27.45 27.37 27.22 26.47
8 26:47 Bill Mirbach 28.03 28.46 28.12 27.26 27.08 27.29 27.09 27.31 26.47
9 27:03 Jonathan Spicker 28.24 28.58 28.35 28.43 27.43 28.16 27.21 27.07 27.03 27.30
10 27:07 Frederick Mause 29.05 28.42 27.31 28.00 27.44 27.54 27.49 27.45 27.07
11 27:12 Tom Pierce 27.45 27.12
12 27:13 Mike Limke 27.13
13 27:27 Dean Rebar 27.54 27.27
14 27:50 Al Zaffiro 27.50
15 28:10 John Peters 28.48 28.53 29.30 28.14 28.17 28.19 28.28 28.10 29.32 29.54 29.21 29.42 29.51 29.27 29.25
16 28:29 Jim Grove 28.29
17 28:33 Tom Burroughs 28.33
18 29:42 Nancy Ziegler 30.00 29.42
19 30:16 Howard Muntz 30.16
20 31:55 Mark Gable 33.13 33.37 31.55
21 32:14 Ellen Lady 32.14
22 32:21 Dan Brant 32.21
23 32:34 Becky Smith 32.34
24 33:32 Watson Nordquist 35.55 35.24 34.27 34.33 35.59 35.24 37.55 34.59 34.40 33.32 34.56
25 34:59 John Streitel 34.59

 

Fin Best Names Category      
1 23:46 Jonathan Spicker & Mike Limke Tandem Men 23.46 28.49
2 25:08 Jonathan Spicker & Tim Spicker Tandem Men 25.08
1 24:51 Jonathan Spicker & Becky Smith Tandem Mixed 24.51 25.28
2 25:20 Jonathan Spicker & Mary Feeman Tandem Mixed 25.20
3 25:48 Greg Hanfbauer & Betty Lane Tandem Mixed 27.04 27.17 25.48
1 23:30 John Montag, John Wartenberg & Dave Gecks 3 Man 23.30